Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Forest players called up for international duty

9 September 2018

Nottingham Forest players are set to travel around the world during the international break to represent their countries in the upcoming fixtures.

Eleven players from the first team, Under 23s and Under 18s squads have been named by their respective national teams for the first round of international fixtures this season.

Follow how they all get on below:

Goalkeeper Costel Pantilimon has been called up to the Romanian squad for their Nations League double header against Montenegro and Serbia.

Friday 7th September - Montenegro (H): Costel Pantilimon was an unused substitute as Romania drew 0-0 in their opening UEFA Nations League game.
Monday 10th September - Serbia (A): Pantilimon was an unused sub as Romania earned a 2-2 draw in Belgrade.

Adlene Guedioura has been called up to represent Algeria in their African Cup of Nations qualifier against Gambia.

Saturday 8th September - Gambia (A): Guedioura wasn't involved as Algeria played out a 1-1 draw against Gambia.

Hillal Soudani has been called up to represent Algeria in their African Cup of Nations qualifier against Gambia.

Saturday 8th September - Gambia (A): Hillal Soudani wasn't involved in the squad as Algeria drew 1-1 with Gambia.

Joao Carvalho will be part of the Portugal Under 21s squad which takes on Romania and Wales in two European Under 21 qualifiers.

Friday 7th September - Romania (H): Joao Carvalho started the game and scored as Portugal Under 21s lost 2-1 against Romania.
Tuesday 11th September - Wales (A): Carvalho played the full 90 minutes for Portugal as they beat Wales 2-0.

Diogo Goncalves will be part of the Portugal Under 21s squad which takes on Romania and Wales in two European Under 21 qualifiers.

Friday 7th September - Romania (H): Diogo Goncalves came off the bench for the final 15 minutes as Portugal Under 21s lost 2-1 against Romania.
Tuesday 11th September - Wales (A): Goncalves came off the bench to play the final 30 minutes of Portugal's 2-0 victory against Wales.

Gil Dias will be part of the Portugal Under 21s squad which takes on Romania and Wales in two European Under 21 qualifiers.

Friday 7th September - Romania (H): Gil Dias played the final 30 minutes as Portugal Under 21s lost 2-1 against Romania.
Tuesday 11th September - Wales (A): Gil Dias came off the bench to assist Portugal's second goal in their 2-0 win against Wales.

Goalkeeper Liam Bossin has been named in the Republic of Ireland Under 21s squad for their European Under 21s qualifiers against Kosovo and Germany.

Friday 7th September - Kosovo (A): Liam Bossin was an unused substitute as Ireland drew 1-1.
Tuesday 11th September - Germany (H): Goalkeeper Bossin was an unused substitute as Ireland lost 6-0 against Germany.

Brennan Johnson has been called up to the Wales Under 19s squad for a friendly double header against the Republic of Ireland.

Sunday 9th September - Republic of Ireland (A): Brennan Johnson was named on the subs' bench as Wales defeated Ireland 1-0.
Tuesday 11th September - Republic of Ireland (A): Johnson started for Wales as they were defeated 2-0 in Galway.

Goalkeeper Rudolfs Soloha has been called up to the Latvia Under 19s squad for an international tournament.

Thursday 6th September - Macedonia (H): Rudolfs Soloha played the full 90 minutes for Latvia Under 19s in a 2-1 defeat against Macedonia.
Saturday 8th September - Faroe Islands (H): Soloha was an unused substitute as Latvia defeated the Faroe Islands 2-0.
Monday 10th September - Ukraine (H): Soloha started the match as Ukraine ran out 2-0 winners.

Forward Arvin Appiah has been named in the England Under 18s squad for the Limoges Tournament held in France. 

Wednesday 5th September - Netherlands (N): Arvin Appiah scored for England as they defeated Holland 3-0 in their opening game.
Friday 7th September - Russia (N): Arvin Appiah came off the bench as England secured their second 3-0 victory of the tournament.
Sunday 9th September - France (A): Appiah came off the substitutes' bench to help England win 2-1 and win the Limoges Tournament.

Alex Mighten has been called up to the England Under 17s squad for the Syrenka Cup.

Friday 7th September - Norway (N): Alex Mighten was on the bench as England Under 17s ran out 6-0 winners.
Sunday 9th September - Portugal (N): Alex Mighten scored as England defeated Portugal 2-1 to reach the final of the Syrenka Cup.
Tuesday 11th September - Belgium (N): Alex Mighten scored England's fourth goal as they defeated Belgium 6-2 to win the Syrenka Cup.


Advertisement block