Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Reds on international duty

8 October 2018

Nottingham Forest players will take a break from club action as they travel to the world to play for their countries.

Eleven players from the first-team squad and academy have been named in their respective national sides for qualifying and friendly matches.

See the list of players called up below, with updates on how they have fared for their countries.

Tendayi Darikwa has been called up to the Zimbabwe squad for their African Cup of Nations qualifying double-header against DR Congo.

DR Congo (A) - Satuday 13th October: Darikwa played the full 90 minutes as Zimbabwe earned a 2-1 victory.
DR Congo (H) - Tuesday 16th October: Tendayi Darikwa played the full match for Zimbabwe as they drew 1-1 with DR Congo.

Adlene Guedioura has been called into the Algerian squad for their African Cup of Nations qualifying matches against Benin.

Benin (H) - Friday 12th October: Guedioura didn't feature as Algeria secured a 2-0 victory.
Benin (A) - Tuesday 16th October: Adlene Guedioura played the full 90 minutes for Algeria as they lost 1-0 against Benin.

Costel Pantilimon has been named in Romania's squad for their two UEFA Nations League games against Lithuania and Serbia.

Lithuania (A) - Thursday 11th October: Pantilimon was an unused substitute in Romania's 2-1 win in Lithuania.
Serbia (H) - Sunday 14th October: Costel Pantilimon was an unused sub as Romania drew 0-0 with Serbia.

Midfielder Joao Carvalho has been called up for Portugal Under 21s for their two Under 21 European Championship qualifiers.

Liechtenstein (A) - Thursday 11th October: Carvalho was an unused sub as Portugal romped to a 9-0 win.
Bosnia (H) - Tuesday 16th October: Carvalho played the full 90 minutes for Portugal Under 21s as they defeated Bosnia 4-2.

Forward Gil Dias has been called up for Portugal Under 21s for their two Under 21 European Championship qualifiers.

Liechtenstein (A) - Thursday 11th October: Gil Dias came off the bench to score for Portugal in their 9-0 rout of Liechtenstein.
Bosnia (H) - Tuesday 16th October: Dias was an unused sub as Portugal beat Bosnia 4-2.

Diogo Goncalves has been called up for Portugal Under 21s for their two Under 21 European Championship qualifiers.

Liechtenstein (A) - Thursday 11th October: Goncalves scored twice as Portugal Under 21s won 9-0.
Bosnia (H) - Tuesday 16th October: Diogo Goncalves came off the bench to score as Portugal won 4-2.

Under 23s goalkeeper Liam Bossin has been named in the Republic of Ireland Under 21s squad for their two Under 21 European Championship qualifiers.

Israel (A) - Thursday 11th October: Bossin was an unused sub as Ireland lost 3-1 in Israel.
Germany (A) - Tuesday 16th October: Bossin started as Ireland Under 21s lost 2-0 against Germany.

Brennan Johnson has been called up to the Wales Under 19s squad for their friendly against Poland.

Poland (H) - Monday 15th October: Brennan Johnson scored twice as Wales Under 19s defeated Poland 2-0. 

Academy goalkeeper Rudolfs Soloha has been named in the Latvia Under 19s squad for a training camp where they will play two friendlies against Greece.

Arvin Appiah has been named in the England Under 18s squad for their two friendly matches at St George's Park.

Sweden (H) - Thursday 11th October: Arvin Appiah scored and got an assist as England defeated Sweden 4-0
Czech Republic (H) - Monday 15th October: Appiah was named as a substitute as England drew 2-2 with the Czech Republic, winning 5-4 on penalties.

Alex Mighten has been named in the England Under 17s squad for a friendly international tournament.

USA (H) - Friday 12th October: Alex Mighten started for England as they defeated the USA 3-1.
Russia (H) - Sunday 14th October: Mighten came off the bench for the final 20 minutes as England won 3-0.
Brazil (H) - Tuesday 16th October: Mighten scored as England defeated Brazil 3-1.


Advertisement block