Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Forest players on international duty

16 June 2017

Nottingham Forest players are set to travel around the world to represent their countries in this summer’s international fixtures.

Centre back Joe Worrall has been called into the England fold for the first time to be part of the squad for the Toulon Tournament, with fixtures against Angola, Cuba and Japan. Alex Iacovitti will also be at the tournament with Scotland who play Czech Republic, Brazil and Indonesia.

Anel Ahmedhodzic has been called up to the Swedish Under 18 squad for matches against Hungary, while Tim Erlandsson will be the Forest representative at the European Under 21 Championships in Poland as he takes his place in the squad for Sweden.

There are four senior call ups for Forest players as Vladimir Stojkovic is set to feature in Serbia’s clash with Wales and Mustapha Carayol has been drafted into the Gambia squad for the African Cup of Nations qualifier against Benin.

Apostolos Vellios has also been called up to the Greek squad for their World Cup Qualifying fixture with Bosnia & Herzegovina and Thomas Lam is the other senior call up as he prepares for two crucial qualifying fixtures with Finland against Liechtenstein and Ukraine.

Joe Worrall - England
Angola (N): Monday 29 May - Worrall made his England debut by captaining the Three Lions to a 1-0 win over Angola in the first group game at the Toulon Tournament.

Cuba (N): Thursday 1 June - Worrall once again captained England at the heart of the defence and led the Three Lions to a thumping 7-1 win.

Japan (N): Sunday 4 June - Worrrall was an unused substitute as England continued their 100% record with a 2-1 win.

Scotland (N): Thursday 8 June - Worrall played the full 90 minutes and captained England to a 3-0 win and a place in the final.

Ivory Coast (N): Saturday 10 June - Worrall captained England to a penalty shoot-out victory over Ivory Coast in the final of the Toulon Tournament.

 

A post shared by Nottingham Forest (@officialnffc) on

Alex Iacovitti - Scotland
Czech Republic (N): Wednesday 31 May - Iacovitti started for Scotland but he could not prevent The Tartan Army from falling to a 3-2 defeat.

Brazil (N): Saturday 3 June - Iacovitti played the full 90 minutes as Scotland kept a clean sheet to seal a famous 1-0 win against Brazil. 

Indonesia (N): Tuesday 6 June - Iacovitti played the full 90 minutes as Scotland secured a 2-1 win against Indonesia.

England (N): Thursday 8 June - Iacovitti played the full 90 minutes as Scotland exited the Toulon Tournament with a 3-0 defeat.

Czech Republic (N): Saturday 10 June - Iacovitti and Scotland kept a clean sheet as they finished third at the Toulon Tournament following a 3-0 win.

Anel Ahmedhodzic - Sweden
Hungary (A): Tuesday 6 June - Ahmedhodzic scored Sweden Under 18s' second goal as they ran out 4-1 winners against Hungary.

Hungary (A): Thursday 8 June - Ahmedhodzic again featured for Sweden Under 18s as they drew 1-1 in Hungary.

Thomas Lam - Finland
Liechtenstein (H): Wednesday 7 June - Thomas Lam played 70 minutes for Finland as they drew 1-1 in a friendly match against Liechtenstein. 

Ukraine (H): Sunday 11 June - Lam played the full 90 minutes for Finland but couldn't stop Ukraine winning 2-1.

Apostolos Vellios – Greece
Bosnia & Herzegovina (A): Friday 9 June - Vellios was an unused substitute as Greece earned a point in a 0-0 draw.

Tim Erlandsson - Sweden
Denmark (H): Saturday 10 June - Erlandsson played the second half but couldn't prevent Sweden Under 21s losing 2-0 to Denmark in a European Championship warm-up friendly.

England (N): Friday 16 June - Erlandsson was an unused substitute as Sweden drew their opening game 0-0.

Poland (N): Monday 19 June - Erlandsson was again an unused sub as Poland struck late to secure a 2-2 draw.

Slovakia (N): Thursday 22 June - Sweden Under 21s exited the tournament after a 3-0 defeat, with Erlandsson again an unused substitute.

Vladimir Stojkovic - Serbia
Wales (H): Sunday 11 June - Vladimir Stojkovic played the full 90 minutes as Serbia drew 1-1 with Wales.

Mustapha Carayol – The Gambia
Benin (A): Sunday 11 June - Carayol played an hour as Gambia lost 1-0 in their opening African Cup of Nations qualifier in Benin.


Advertisement block